Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Huntington Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Huntington AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Huntington West Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Huntington WV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Huntington Crime Index 41838494.84479.3
 
Huntington Violent Crimes 349708.7553.5
Huntington Murders 007
Huntington Rapes 4591.433.1
Huntington Robberies 180365.5205.8
Huntington Aggravated Assaults 124251.8336.5
 
Huntington Property Crimes 383477863906.1
Huntington Burglaries 12082453.2813.2
Huntington Larceny/Thefts 23214713.52601.7
Huntington Motor Vehicle Thefts 305619.4501.5
 
Huntington Arsons 1  918.28N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Huntington crime collection area population of 49,242.
  • Huntington crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Huntington crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Huntington

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Huntington crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Huntington crime level is worse than national average.

 HUNTINGTON STATISTICS
 Huntington Population: 51475
 Male Population: 24199
 Female Population: 27276
 Households: 22955
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.12
Huntington Population
Huntington Crime Level:

 MORE WV CRIME STATS
  Charleston
  Morgantown
  Huntington
  Beckley
  Bluefield
  Parkersburg
  Martinsburg
  Fairmont
  Vienna
  Clarksburg
  Wheeling
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement